Meet our Cats!

Cats - Senior School Production

Based on T. S. Eliot’s Old Possum’s Book of Practical Cats, the show is set amongst a larger- than-life junkyard playground and is alive with our favourite feline characters including Rum Tum Tugger, Mr. Mistoffelees, Macavity,Jennyanydots, Old Deuteronomy, Grizabella and Skimbleshanks.

The Jellicle Cats come out to play on one special night of the year – the Jellicle Ball. One by one they tell their stories for the amusement of their leader Old Deuteronomy, who must choose one of the Cats to ascend to The Heaviside Layer and be reborn.

Show commences at 7pm
Barabara Sutton Hall
Thursday 28th, Friday 29th, Saturday 30th July 2016

Meet our Cast, Crew and Orchestra

Over 160 students involved!

Lead Cats

Munkustrap
Cindy Jiang
Yr 12 

Munkustrap
Bonnie Thorn
Yr 9

Rum Tum Tugger
Prag Sharma
Yr 
12

Demeter
Briel Schuman
Yr 10

Demeter
Lucy Buchanan
Yr 10

Bombalurina
Isabelle Leng
Yr 12

Bombalurina
Celeste Staaf
Yr 
11

Jellylorum
Haley Dickinson
Yr 
12

Jellylorum
Felicia Spirodonos
Yr 
8

Grizabella
Lucy Goss
Yr 12

Jennyanydots
Amelia Noffs
Yr 11

Skimbleshanks
Julie Choi
Yr 12

Jemima
Chloe Bennett
Yr 9

Old Deuteronomy
Eloise Rawson
Yr 11

Mungojerrie
Samreen Kaur
Yr 9

Rumpleteaser
Crystal So
Yr 8

Gus Theatre Cat
Nina D’Souza
Yr 10

Bustopher Jones
Laura Cookson
Yr 11

Cat Ensemble

Carbuckety
Sabrina Renzi
Yr 7

QUAXO
Hannah Moran
Yr 10

Cassandra
Anabel Car
Yr 8

Mini Rum Tum
Shohaag Sengupta
Yr 8

Coriocopat
Marianna Gaavris
Yr 7

Tantomile
Angie Ha
Yr 12

Alonzo
Amy Peng 
Yr 10

Bill Bailey
Charlotte Lockwood
Yr 12

Admetus
Grace Hamman
Yr 11

Victor
Josey La
Yr 9

Electra
Polly Plummer
Yr 8

Augustus
Sydney Bruznek
Yr 9

Etcetera
Bella Lincke 
Yr 9

Actors Chorus

Meg Kollmorgen
Yr 11

Tammi Tang
Yr 10

Mia Sieber
Yr 11

Ruby Dawe
Yr 8

Anita Karanasio
Yr 11

Meg Billson
Yr 9

Specialist Dance Solo

Mr Mistofflees
Ashleigh Cheung
Yr 8

Macavity
Emily Bennett
Yr 12

Great Rumpus Cat
Kieran Medici
Yr 11

Featured dance by moonlight / Jellicle Ball
Eloise Schilling
Yr 9

Specialist Dance Chorus

Katie Lutze
Yr 9

Ashleigh Cheung
Yr 8

Hannah Moran
Yr 9

Emily Bennett
Yr 12

Eloise Schilling
Yr 9

Cara Ellis
Yr 11

Stephanie Cheah
Yr 9

Alexia Vanin
Yr 9

Specialist Tap Group

Stephanie Cheah
Yr 9

Alexia Vanin
Yr 9

Ashleigh Cheung
Yr 8

Cara Ellis
Yr 11

Eloise Schilling
Yr 11

Leaders

Assistant Director
Sam Rodgers
Yr 12

Singing Leader
Lucy Goss
Yr 12

Dance Leader
Kieran Medici
Yr 11

Dance Leader
Cindy Huynh
Yr 10

Junior Chorus

Alysha Lam
Yr 9

Ashley Tang-Chong
Yr 8

Carrie Li
Yr 8

Charlotte Kutey
Yr 7

Chelsea Ellingworth
Yr 7

Victoria Bruznek
Yr 7

Ellie Zhou
Yr 9

Ellen Kontossis
Yr 7

Isabelle Rawson
Yr 9

Jennifer Le
Yr 8

Laurya Dang-Nguyen
Yr 8

Lily Fennel
Yr 7

Lina Li
Yr 8

Loren Palma
Yr 8

Manisha Wickramashinghe
Yr 7

Rehana Padmanathan
Yr 9

Rebecca Lin
Yr 9

Tara Hoopman
Yr 8

Steph Lysikatos
Yr 9

Yesenia Chang-Gonzalez
Yr 9

Senior Chorus

Angela Jia
Yr 10

Cindy Huynh
Yr 10

Elizabeth Han
Yr 10

Grace Hamann
Yr 11

Kieran Medici
Yr 11

Laura King
Yr 11

Minami Sakaida
Yr 10

Natasha Huang
Yr 10

Natasha Lathouras
Yr 11

Sarah McKinnon
Yr 10

Kaitlin Pekin
Yr 11

Tammi Tang
Yr 10

Zoe Tang Chong
Yr 11

Yanny Wang
Yr 10

Orchestra

Keyboard 1
Jess Ngan
Yr 11

Keyboard 2
Samantha Wong
Yr 10

Keyboard 3
Victoria Xiao 
Yr 7

Bass
Mr. Barnett

Cello
Selina Duan
Yr 10

Sax
Libby Kollmorgen
Class of 2015

Sax
Elizabeth Gong
Yr 9

Trumpet
Shelby Schmidt
Yr 7

Trumpet
David Hirst

Trombone
Mr. Yu

Guitar
Mr Maloney

Drums
Chloe Lewis

Percission
Madeline Li
Yr 9

Tenor Saxophone
Ellie Mackay
Class of 2015

Bartone Sax / Flute
Michelle Brown

Clarient / Sop Sax
Catherine Chen
Yr 11

Clarinet
Tatjana Skabar
Yr 10

Oboe / CorAnglais
Maryanne Li
Yr 9

Oboe
Janet Liu
Yr 12

Flute
Ally Quan
Yr 8

Flute
Ms. Savige

A purrfect night out for the whole family!